PowerHub Privacy Policy

Last Updated: September 13, 2018

PowerHub Inc. respects the privacy of our users and has developed this policy (“Privacy Policy”) to explain how we collect and use personal data in a manner that is respectful of our users’ interests and is consistent with obligations set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”)—which came into effect on May 25, 2018—as well as the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

If you have any questions about our privacy practices, please refer to the end of this Privacy Policy for information on how to contact us.

Who We Are and Who You Are

“We” are PowerHub, a provider of comprehensive and sophisticated asset intelligence software.  Our registered corporate address is 2 St. Clair Avenue West, Suite 1700, Toronto, Ontario, Canada M4V 1V8.

This Privacy Policy explains how we handle and process personal data. It applies to data collected by PowerHub employees, collected on the PowerHub Website (“Website”)—which can be visited by anyone—and collected on our Platform Lithium (“Platform”), which can only be accessed by registered organizations and users with valid log-in information.

Aside from applying to personal data that we collect in our own proprietary software, this policy also applies to data that we collect in our customer relationship management (“CRM”) software. The Privacy Policy applies to all forms of information, physical and digital, whether collected or stored electronically or in hardcopy, that we collect about “you”—anyone who visits our Website, is on the PowerHub Platform or is added by users to the Platform as a user or stakeholder.

PowerHub customers are organizations that use our Platform. In using PowerHub, administrators from an organization can invite others onto our Platform by providing their emails. The consensual sharing of information required to invite others onto PowerHub is the sole choice and responsibility of these customer organizations and their administrators.

Information We Collect About You

We collect information about you that we require to run our business and tailor our product to your needs.  Specifically, we collect the following personal data:

We also collect information from your computer and about your activities on our Platform to make the use of our services better and easier.

How We Use the Information We Collect

We use the information we collect about you only to the extent necessary to run our business and to deliver our software and services.  In particular, we use information that we collect about you to:

Please review details about accessing your information and your choices about the information you provide below.

With Whom We Share Your Information

We may share your personal data with:

How You Can Access Your Information

If you have an account with us, you can review and update your personal information online by logging into your account. You can also review and update your personal information by contacting us. You may also close your account (and remove any of your information) at any time.

Your Choices About Collection and Use of Your Information

You can restrict information shared by you, about you or to you on PowerHub, in these ways:

How We Protect Your Personal Information

We use appropriate security measures (including physical, electronic and administrative safeguards) to protect your information. It’s important to note that no system on the internet can absolutely guarantee security, and that individual users and their organizations need to also take measures to secure their data and protect personal information.

Children’s Privacy

Our Website and Platform are not intended for and do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13.

Rights of Third Parties

PowerHub uses a variety of services provided by GDPR-compliant companies HubSpot, Zendesk and Microsoft to serve its users. To read HubSpot’s privacy policy, click here. To read Zendesk’s privacy policy, click here. To read Microsoft’s privacy statement, click here. This Privacy Policy does not otherwise create rights enforceable by third parties or require disclosure of any personal information relating to users of the Platform.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We will update this Privacy Policy as necessary to share changes in our policies, practices and services. With each change, we will revise the “Last Updated” date at the top of this policy. If we make any material changes in the way we collect, use, or share your personal information, we will notify you by sending an email to the email address you most recently provided us (unless we do not have such an email address).

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or requests about this Privacy Policy or our use of your personal information, please contact us by email or through postal mail as follows:

PowerHub Inc.
2 St. Clair Avenue West
Suite 1700
Toronto, ON M4V 1V8

©2018 PowerHub Inc. All rights reserved.